SIGNAMAX 065-1110 Media Converter 100FX MM/SC

Write a Review
SKU:
smof110sc
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
  • SIGNAMAX 065-1110 Media Converter  100FX MM/SC
  • SIGNAMAX 065-1110 Media Converter  100FX MM/SC
$120.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

SIGNAMAX 065-1110 SC MULTIMODE 10/100BaseTX TO 100BaseFX MEDIA CONVERTER

 

Signamax Connectivity Systems Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables failsafe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLD model. The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

KEY FEATURES

  • Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch
  • Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX
  • LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity
  • Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches
  • 1,024 MAC Address Capacity
  • Store-and-Forward Architecture
  • Full and Half Duplex Operation
  • Singlemode Spans up to 75 Km
  • Wall or Chassis Mountable
  • IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant
  • Lifetime Performance Warranty
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose